Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This document contains the privacy policy for Tootal fabrics (holland) b.v.

Date: May 23, 2018

Privacy and cookie statement

The privacy policy below applies to all site visits, transactions and agreements with:

Tootal fabrics (holland) b.v.
IJzersteden 3
7547 TB
Enschede

KvK: 06054250

T: +31 (0) 53 428 6200

E: [email protected]

We respect the privacy of the visitors of our website and ensure that any personal information you provide us is treated confidentially. This document explains exactly how we do this, and which of your personal data we collect and for which objectives.

Contact person for privacy matters

Mr. E. Snoeken                E-mail: e.snoeken[email protected]l.nl

The use of personal data

When you use our website, we obtain certain data related to you, which may include personal data. We exclusively retain and use the personal data obtained directly from you in order to perform the service you have requested (e.g. via the contact form or for creating an account), or of which it is clear that such data have been provided to us for processing and the purposes indicated below. We will not use your personal data for other purposes, except where you have provided your advance permission or where the law allows or obliges us to do so.

Purposes of data use

In order to provide you with the best possible service, Tootal fabrics (holland) b.v. will need to save your data in certain cases. Tootal fabrics (holland) b.v. will use your personal data for the following objectives:

  • to provide access to our website;
  • to use the functions of our website;
  • to perform agreements, transactions and services;
  • for customer management, including getting in touch with you if you so request;
  • to obtain insight into the use of our website;
  • product and service development;
  • to determine strategy and policy;
  • to increase the attractiveness of our Internet offerings by displaying advertising related to your interests;
  • to track down illegal conduct with respect to Tootal fabrics (holland) b.v., its customers and employees, where necessary.

Description of the personal data

     For the objectives listed above, we will process the following personal data of you:

  • Name and address details
  • Gender
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Company name
  • Surfing behaviour
  • IP address

Retention periods

We will retain your data for as long as you are a client of ours and up to a maximum of 6 months once you are no longer our client in connection with administrative procedures. This means that we will retain your client profile up to 6 months after you have indicated that you no longer wish to use our services. If you indicate that you no longer wish to use our services, we will also interpret this as a removal request. Pursuant to applicable administrative obligations, we are obliged to retain your invoices with your (personal) data. We will retain these data for the duration of the applicable term. However, employees will no longer have access to your client profile and documents produced by us in connection with your assignment.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies for technical, functional and analytical purposes.

Cookies are small data files that are automatically saved to or read from your device (including PC, tablet or smartphone) when you visit a website. Cookies are saved or read via the web browser on the device. The information that the cookie collects on your use of the website can be transferred to Tootal fabrics (holland) b.v.’s own secured servers or those of a third party.

Technical or functional cookies

The chief goal of cookies is to save you time and trouble. For example, when you change the settings of the web page to reflect your personal preferences or when you navigate a website, cookies ensure that the selected settings and preferences are remembered for future visits. If you visit the website in the future, the previously entered data are retrieved by the cookies, allowing you to easily use the website’s functions as you configured them earlier.

Analytic cookies

Cookies are also used on our website to track statistics so that we can obtain insight into the use of our website and effectiveness of our campaigns.

Cookies used

The table below provides an overview of the cookies used on our website.

Description of cookie

Purpose of cookie

PHPSESSID

This cookie is used to remember who you are on the website. For example, the cookie will remember the user you log in as and the language you selected for using the website, etc.

Device_view

A cookie placed by the framework used (Symfony). This cookie helps determine the type of device used to visit the website (desktop, mobile, tablet).

Io

This cookie is placed to determine the time of your session for analytical purposes.

Google cookies

(_gid, etc.)

The website uses Google Analytics. More information about this cookie can be found at: http://www.google.com/analytics

Cloudflare cookies (__cfuid, etc.)

The website uses Cloudflare cookies. Cloudflare is used for security reasons. More information about Cloudflare can be found at: https://www.cloudflare.com/

Table 1 – cookies

Enabling and disabling cookies

You can choose whether to accept cookies or not. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but usually it is possible to change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted (see your browser help page for exact instructions). If you choose not to accept cookies, you will not be able to make full use of the functionalities of this website or other sites that you visit.

Removing cookies

Most cookies have an expiry date. This means that they expire automatically after a certain period of time and will no longer register data related to your visit to the site. You can also manually remove the cookies before the expiry date has lapsed. See your browser manual for more information on this.

Web hosting & development

Creative ICT B.V.

The websites & applications of Tootal fabrics (holland) b.v. are developed by Creative ICT B.V. To facilitate this development, Creative ICT B.V. processes personal data on our behalf. Creative ICT B.V. does not process the personal data for its own purposes. Nevertheless, this party is able to collect meta data on service use. This meta data is not personal in nature. Creative ICT B.V. has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent loss and unauthorised use of your personal data. Creative ICT B.V. is obliged to observe confidentiality on grounds of the (processing) agreement concluded with us.

 

Locosoft

We purchase web hosting and email services from Locosoft. Locosoft processes personal data on our behalf and will not use your data for its own purposes. Nevertheless, this party is able to collect meta data on service use. This meta data is not personal in nature. Locosoft has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent loss and unauthorised use of your personal data. Locosoft is obliged to observe confidentiality on grounds of the (processing) agreement concluded with us.

 

Tootal OTP Webshop application

To use our website, it is necessary to log in using the Tootal OTP Webshop application (available for Android and iOS). The Tootal OTP Webshop uses the services of the following parties:

-          Once permission has been granted, the application will be able to send push notifications to your telephone. The Google solution ‘Firebase’ is used to send these push notifications. Firebase receives the content of the push message in order to send the push notifications. More information on Firebase is available here: https://firebase.google.com/terms/analytics.

-          We use the Google solution ‘Fabric’ to identify technical errors in the Tootal OTP Webshop application. More information on Fabric is available here: https://fabric.io/privacy.

-          To verify your telephone number, you will receive an SMS message containing a verification code. These SMS messages are sent through the service ‘MessageBird’. More information about MessageBird can be found at: https://www.messagebird.com/en/security. Your telephone number will also be saved in Firebase.

-          The Tootal OTP Webshop application is available via Apple iTunes Connect and the Google Play Store. The application is distributed via the Apple App Store and the Google Play Store.

Shipping and logistics

DHL

When you place an order with us, our job is to ensure your package is delivered to you. We use the services of DHL for deliveries. To facilitate the delivery, it is necessary for us to share your name and address details with DHL. DHL uses this information exclusively to perform its agreement with us. In the event that DHL engages subcontractors, DHL will also make your data available to these parties.

Accounting records

The collected personal data are also entirely or partially included in Tootal fabrics (holland) b.v.’s accounting records. Where appropriate, this information must be shared with government bodies pursuant to a statutory obligation. Furthermore, the accountant has access to this information. We currently use the services of Deloitte Accountants.

Your rights

Pursuant to the applicable Dutch and European legislation, you as a data subject have certain rights with respect to the personal data being processed by us or on our behalf. Below we explain which rights these are and how you can invoke them.

In principle, we only send copies of your data to your email address that we have registered for the purpose of preventing misuse. In the event you wish to receive the data at a different email address or by post, we will ask you to prove your identity. We keep records of requests we have dealt with. In the case of a removal request, we work with anonymised data. You will receive all copies of data in the machine-readable file format that we use on our systems.

You are always entitled to lodge a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority if you suspect that we are using your personal data incorrectly.

Right of inspection

You are always entitled to inspect the data that we process or have processed and which relate to you or can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to inspect your data to our contact person for privacy matters (see this person's email address above). You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will email you (at your email address that we have registered) a copy of all data with an overview of the processors that have access to these data, stating the category under which we have saved this data.

Right of rectification

You are always entitled to have the data amended that we process or have processed and which relate to you or can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to have your data amended to the contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will email you (at your email address that we have registered) a confirmation that the data have been amended.

Right to restriction of processing

You are always entitled to restrict the data that we process or have processed and which relate to you or can be traced back to you. You can submit a request to have your data amended to the contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will email you (at your email address that we have registered) a confirmation that the data will no longer be processed until you lift the restriction.

Right of transferability

You are always entitled to have the data that we process or have processed and which relate to you or can be traced back to you processed by another party. You can submit a request to have your data amended to the contact person for privacy matters. You will receive a response to your request within 30 days. If your request is granted, we will email you (at your email address that we have registered) copies of all data related to you that we have processed or which have been processed by other processors or third parties on our instructions. In such a case, we will most likely be unable to continue providing you with our services as we will no longer be able to guarantee the secure link of data files.

Rights to object and other rights

Where appropriate, you are entitled to lodge an objection against the processing of your personal data by or on the instructions of Tootal fabrics (holland) b.v. If you lodge an objection, we will immediately suspend the processing of your data pending the outcome of your objection. If your objection is well-founded, we will provide you with copies of data that we process or have processed and subsequently permanently suspend the processing of your personal data.

Furthermore, you are entitled not to be subjected to automated individual decision-making or profiling. We do not process your data in such a way that renders this right applicable. However, if you believe this to be the case, please get in touch with our contact person for privacy matters.

Links to other websites of third parties

Our Internet pages contain links to other websites. This privacy and cookie statement does not apply to third-party websites that are connected to our website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We therefore recommend that you read the privacy policy statements of these websites before using them.

Amendments to this privacy and cookie statement

We retain the right to amend this privacy and cookie statement. Any changes will be published on our website. We therefore recommend that you check this policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

Dutch Data Protection Authority

We would also be happy to help you if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Pursuant to privacy legislation, you have the right to submit a complaint concerning the processing of your personal data by our company to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You may contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority for this purpose. You can do so on the following webpage: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons